2019年Mostly OM研讨会将于2019年5月31日至6月2日在香港中文大学(深圳)举行,这亦将是第十届Mostly OM研讨会。

2019年Mostly OM研讨会将于2019年5月31日至6月2日在香港中文大学(深圳)举行,这亦将是第十届Mostly OM研讨会。2009年,该研讨会于清华大学开幕且在此连续数年举办。Mostly OM 2019研讨会将由国际生产和运营管理协会(POMS)共同赞助,它将传承前几届研讨会主旨,介绍运营管理和其相关领域中的新锐主题,并将另外举办数十场并行会议。

研讨发言人

会议列表

本次会议设有24个分论坛,共有80多个关于运营管理前沿的报告。
所有的分论坛皆按照分会主席姓氏排序并确认如下,更多细节敬请关注。

Chaithanya Bandi (Northwestern): Robust Optimization Approaches to Scheduling and Queueing
Speaker Title

Minglong Zhou (NUS)

Satisficing Framework in Intra-day Scheduling

Gar Goei Loke (NUS)

Leveraging Hidden Convexity for Optimal Flow Control in Queueing Networks

Chaithanya Bandi (Northwestern)

Tractable Control and Analysis of Decision Flow Networks

Yichuan Ding (UBC)

Capacity Management for Continuity of Care

Xin Chen (UIUC): New Optimization Approaches for Stochastic Inventory Systems
Speaker Title

Xiangyu Gao (CUHK)

Stochastic Optimization with Decisions Truncated by Dependent Random Variables

Sridhar Seshadri (UIUC)

A Bound on the Cost of a Simple Policy in a Dual Sourcing Inventory System

Xin Chen (UIUC)

M-Natural-Convexity and Its Applications

Xinyun Chen (CUHK-ShenZhen): Simulation and Its Applications in Optimization and Data Analysis
Speaker Title

Xuefeng Gao (CUHK)

Momentum-Based Acceleration for Non-convex Stochastic Optimization

Xiaowei Zhang (City U HK)

Bayesian Sequential Learning for Contextual Selection

Zeyu Zheng (Berkeley)

Efficient Model Selection for Arrival Data

Xinyun Chen (CUHK-SZ)

Stationary Simulation for Queues with Autoregressive Arrivals

Yichuan Ding (UBC): Capacity Management in Healthcare
Speaker Title

Pengyi Shi (Purdue)

Inpatient Capacity Design with a Network View and Off-service Placement

Guohua Wan (SJTU)

Appointment Scheduling in Healthcare

Zhichao Zheng (SMU)

Model and Control in Patient Treatment

Yuqian Xu (UIUC)

Contract Design in Healthcare Delivery

Long He (NUS): Data-Driven Operations Management
Speaker Title

Zhenzhen Yan (NTU)

A Data-driven Approach to Pricing with Customer Segmentation

Zhaowei Hao (NUS)

Robust Vehicle Allocation with Uncertain Covariates

Hailong Sun (NUS)

Representative Agent Model and Its Application in Bundle Pricing Problem

Long He (NUS)

Data-Driven Order Assignment for Last Mile Delivery

Junfei Huang (CUHK): Stochastic Processes and Their Applications
Speaker Title

Xuefeng Gao (CUHK)

Affine Point Processes: Refinements to Large-Time Asymptotics

Yongjiang Guo (BUPT)

Strong Approximation Method and Its Applications in Queueing Models

Dongyuan Zhan (UCL)

Harnessing the Double-edged Sword via Routing: Information Provision on Ride-hailing Platforms

Karthyek Murthy (SUTD): Modeling and Methodological Advances in Robust and Distributionally Robust Optimization
Speaker Title

Napat Rujeerapaiboon (NUS)

Robust Multidimensional Pricing: Separation without Regret

Zhichao Zheng (SMU)

Data-driven Distributionally Robust Optimization of Schedule Reliability in Liner Shipping

Xiaobo Li (NUS)

First or Zeroth Order Methods for Solving Data-Driven Distributionally Robust Optimization

Karthyek Murthy (SUTD)

Exploiting Partial Correlations in Distributionally Robust Appointment Scheduling

Karthik Natarajan (SUTD): Advances in Distributionally Robust Optimization 
Speaker Title

Huajie Qian (Columbia)

Enhancing Optimality-Feasibility Tradeoff for Data-Driven Optimization under Uncertain Constraints

Karthik Natarajan (SUTD)

On the Heavy-Tail Behavior of the Distributionally Robust Newsvendor

Omid Nohadani (Northwestern)

Sustainable Inventory with Robust Periodic-Affine Policies and Application to Medical Supply Chains

Yam Huo (Northwestern)

Robust Optimal Recommendations for Risk-Aware Customers

Zhan Pang (Purdue): Decision-Making under Risk and Uncertainty: Theories and Applications
Speaker Title

Xinshang Wang (SJTU/Alibaba)

Conservative Exploration for Semi-Bandits with Linear Generalization: A Product Selection Problem for Urban Warehouses

Shumin Wang (University of CAS)

Risk-Sensitive Appointment Scheduling with Multiple Patient Classes: A Data-Driven Approach

Zhan Pang (Purdue)

Risk Measure and Risk Preferences in Cumulative Prospect Theory: A Stochastic Dominance Approach

Yijie Peng (PKU): Simulation Optimization
Speaker Title

Guangwu Liu (City U HK)

A Misspecification Test for Simulation Metamodels

Jun Luo (SJTU)

Speeding Up Ranking and Selection Procedures for Large Scale Problems Using Cloud Computing

Yijie Peng (PKU)

Stochastic Gradient Estimation for Artificial Neural Networks

Enlu Zhou (Georgia Tech)

Ranking and Selection Under Input Uncertainty: Fixed Confidence and Fixed Budget

Cong Shi/Xiting Gong (Michigan/CUHK): Asymptotic Analysis for Stochastic Inventory Systems
Speaker Title

Qiong Wang (UIUC)

Exploiting Random Lead Times for Significant Inventory Cost Savings

Cong Shi (Michigan)

Marrying Stochastic Gradient Descent with Bandits: Learning Algorithms for Inventory Systems with Fixed Costs

Xiting Gong (CUHK)

Asymptotic Optimality of Base-stock Policies for Perishable Inventory Systems

Pengyi Shi (Purdue): Resource Allocation in Public Health
Speaker Title

Can Zhang (Duke)

Hep C Treatment in Prison

Hui Zhao (Penn State)

Reimbursement in Drug Spending

Yichuan Ding (UBC)

Resource Allocation in Kidney/Public Housing

Pengyi Shi (Purdue)

Discharge Management for Patient Flow

Melvyn Sim (NUS): Tractable Approaches for Optimization under Uncertainty
Speaker Title

Peng Xiong (NUS)

Robust Stochastic Optimization with RSOME

Qinshen Tang (NUS)

Joint Pricing and Production: A Fusion of Machine Learning and Robust Optimization

Minglong Zhou (NUS)

Resource Satisficing Advance Scheduling

Rui Gao (Texas)

Classification with Limited Information

Peng Sun (Duke): Optimal Designs to Improve Performances of Systems and Markets
Speaker Title

Jiaming Xu (Duke)

Improved Queue-Size Scaling for Input-Queued Switches via Graph Factorization

Sasa Pekec (Duke)

Operational Tools for Optimizing Performance of Two-sided Service Platforms

Ali Makhdoumi (Duke)

Optimal Subscription Planning of Digital Goods

Azarakhsh Malekian (Toronto)

Maximizing Sequence-Submodular Functions and its Applications to Online Advertising

Chung Piaw Teo/ Long He (NUS/NUS):  Online Optimization in Operations Management
Speaker Title

Guodong Lyu (NUS)

Online Planning with Forecast

Wang Chi Cheung (NUS)

Thompson Sampling for Online Personalized Assortment Optimization Problems with Multinomial Logit Choice Models

Sheng Bi (NUS)

Inventory Allocation for New Items in Online Retailing

Chao Liang (CKGSB)

Online Order Fulfillment: Facility Location and Strategic Customer Behavior

Jianfu Wang (NTU): Service Operations from the Perspective of Strategic Queueing
Speaker Title

Pengfei Guo (PolyU)

On the 'Jump-in-Pool' Equilibrium in an Unobservable Priority Queue with Homogeneous Customers

Chenguang Wu (HKUST)

Managing Services with Dependent Service Valuation and Service Times

Jianfu Wang (NTU)

Efficient Inaccuracy: User-Generated Information Sharing in a Queue

Liao Wang (HKU): Interface of Operations and Finance​ 
Speaker Title

Jing Wu (City U)

The Financing Role of Inventory: Evidence from China's Metal Industries​

Andrea Roncoroni (ESSEC Business School)

Combined Custom Hedging: Optimal Design, Noninsurable Exposure, and Operational Risk Management

Alex Yang (HKU)

Blockchain in Platforms: Operational and Financial Implications

Duo Shi (CUHK-SZ)

Food Safety Audits in the Developing Economies: Centralization vs. Decentralization

Kuang Xu (Stanford): Information and Learning in Dynamic Resource Allocation
Speaker Title

Daniel Russo (Colmubia)

Global Convergence Guarantees for Policy Gradient Methods

Mengdi Wang (Princeton)

Learning to Control in Metric Space

Kuang Xu (Stanford)

Information, Memory and Capacity in Dynamic Resource Allocation

Yuqian Xu (UIUC): Stochastic Models in Service Operations
Speaker Title

Can Zhang (Duke)

Perishable Inventory Sharing in a Two-Location System

Lingjiong Zhu (Minnesota)

Operational Risk Management: Preventive vs Corrective Control

Yuqian Xu (UIUC)

Operational Risk Management: An Optimal Inspection Policy

Houmin Yan (City U): Learning and Analytics for E-tailer Operations
Speaker Title

Yanzhi Li (City U)

Dynamic Assortment Planning Based on Ranking Choice Models

Biying Shou (City U)

Operations Analytics for Flash-Sales Products

Houmin Yan (City U)

Click-through and Purchasing Rates Optimization for E-tailer Plate-form: Leaning, Optimal Control and Long-Run Average Objectives

Vijay Mookerjee (UT Dallas)

The Race for Online Reputation: Implications for Platforms, Firms and Consumers

Hengqing Ye (PolyU): Data Science in Practice
Speaker Title

Yuewen Liu (Xi'an Jiaotong U)

Network Analysis and Its Practical Applications

Guohua Wan (SJTU)

Lot-Sizing and Scheduling in a Multistage Production System with Demand Information Updating: A Case of Yanfeng Automotive Trim Systems

Wenbin Zhu (South China University of Technology)

Combining Machine Learning and Column Generation Techniques to Solve the Set Cover Model for A Multiple Container Loading Problem

Jiheng Zhang (HKUST): Optimal Control in Stochastic Systems
Speaker Title

Shining Wu (Poly U)

A Learning Algorithm for Capacity Provisioning of Queueing Systems with Impatient Customers

Guangju Wang (HKUST)

On-demand Matching in a Spatial Model with Abandonment and Cancellation

Hailun Zhang (HKUST)

Online Demand Fulfillment under Limited Flexibility

Ming Liu (CUHK-SZ)

The Value of "Being Fast" : Evidence from an On-Demand Meal Delivery Platform

Sean Zhou (CUHK): OM/Marketing Interfaces
Speaker Title

Keehyung Kim (CUHK)

Social Structures and Reputation in Expert Review Systems

Lin Tian (Fudan)

Manufacturer's Entry in the Product-Sharing Market

Qianbo Yin (SHUFE)

Bundling Strategy with Context-Dependent Preferences

Ning Zhu (TJU): Operations Research Applications in Transportation
Speaker Title

Ning Zhu (TJU)

Applications of Real Time Optimization in Bus Transit Scheduling

Liang Zheng (Central South U)

Bi-objective Simulation-based Optimization Applied In Network-Wide Traffic Control Studies

Jun Xia (SJTU)

An Exact Method for the Vehicle Routing Problem with Consistency Requirements

 

研讨会成员

研讨会联合主席:
• 陈剑教授(中国-北京-清华大学现代管理研究中心)
• 戴建岗教授(中国-深圳-香港中文大学(深圳)数据与运筹科学研究院)
• 姚大卫教授(美国-纽约-哥伦比亚大学数据科学研究中心)
 
指导委员会
• J. George Shanthikumar教授,国际生产和运营管理协会(POMS)主席(美国-西拉法叶-普渡大学)
• Annabelle Qi Feng教授,国际生产和运营管理协会(POMS)理事会成员(美国-西拉法叶-普渡大学)
• Sushil Gupta教授,国际生产和运营管理协会(POMS)执行董事
• 毛照昉教授,国际生产和运营管理协会(POMS)澳大拉西亚地区副董事长(中国-天津-天津大学)
• 陈剑教授(中国-北京-清华大学现代管理研究中心)
• 罗智泉教授(中国-深圳-香港中文大学(深圳))
 
研讨会组织委员:
• 陈剑教授(中国-北京-清华大学现代管理研究中心)
• 戴建岗教授(中国-深圳-香港中文大学(深圳)数据与运筹科学研究院)
• 姚大卫教授(美国-纽约-哥伦比亚大学数据科学研究中心)
• 佟世璐教授(中国-深圳-香港中文大学(深圳)经管学院)
• 王子卓教授(中国-深圳-香港中文大学(深圳)数据与运筹科学研究院)
• 肖勇波教授(中国-北京-清华大学现代管理研究中心)

报名参会

报名信息:
报名人需要缴纳一定的报名费。在5月15日之前报名参会者可享受早鸟优惠价。请注意参会名额有限,先到先得。
 
以下为具体费用:
· 学生参会者:标准价¥1,500/$225  早鸟价¥1,200/$180
· 非学生参会者:标准价¥2,500/$375  早鸟价¥2,000/$300

更多相关信息请参见:http://idda.cuhk.edu.cn/zh-hans/content/9188
研讨会报名入口:长按识别下方二维码进行注册现场参会
 
 
 
研讨会共同赞助方